Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

2016 First Brush of Spring Winners

Best in Show $2,500.00
John and Sarah Lechleiter

Linda Volz,  Morning Light

1st Place $1,250.00
Dr George and Mrs. Peggy Rapp

Jerry Smith,  A Walk Down Main

2nd Place $1,000.00
Richmond Art Museum

Carol Strock-Wasson, Richard in the Garden

3rd Place $750.00
Ron and Dottie Mack
Jeanne McLeish, Spanning Spring

Oil Award of Merit, 
Hoosier Salon $500.00
Chris Newlund, My Room at the Abbey II

Pastel Award of Merit
Indiana Heritage Arts $500.00
Donna Shortt, No Mustard for Me

Watercolor Award of Merit
Jim & Sally Toschlog $500.00
William Bordern, Ford House #4


Richard McKnight $250.00
Robert Pote, The Gate House

Indiana Artists Club $250.00
Mark VanderVinne, In My Soul

Dr George and Mrs. Peggy Rapp $250.00
Mary Ann Davis, New Light

IPAPA    $250.00
Thom Robinson, Dogtown Tressel

IPAPA    $250.00
David Seward, Hiding Place

IPAPA    $250.00
Tricia Hillenberg, Tricia Hillenberg

IPAPA    $250.00
Jeanne McCutcheon, 7019 S. Becker Rd

IPAPA    $250.00
Lon Brauer, Day’s End

Honorable Mention
Kathleen Hudson, Early to Rise

Honorable Mention
Holly Storlie, Peony Farm

Honorable Mention
Robin Peet, Golden Field

1st Place:  Melanie & Bill Wissel $250.00
Stephanie Thompson, Color-Blind

2nd Place:  Melanie & Bill Wissel $150.00
Linda Christensen, Along the Wabash

3rd Place:  Melanie & Bill Wissel $75.00
Loretta Robinson, Tree Along the Wabash


Age 12 – 18

1st Place:  $30.00
Delaney Pfeifer

2nd Place: $25.00
Morgan Tapp

3rd Place:  $20.00
Shy Zwiefka

Honorable Mention
Ethan Andrus

Honorable Mention
Jillian Schirtzingen

Honorable Mention
Brittany Rushing

Honorable Mention
Marcie Bilskie

Under 12

1st Place:  Ellison Martin

2nd Place: Brooklyn Beach

3rd Place: Addie Gambin

Honorable Mention: Madison Crews

Honorable Mention: Jennah Wilhoyt

Thursday Night Quick Draw40 Participants


$90.00 – Jerry Smith

$90.00 – David Seward

$90.00 – Chris Newlund

$90.00 – Donna Shortt

Honorable Mention
$10.00 – Joel Knapp

$10.00 – Mark VandeVinne

$10.00 – Susan Rose

$10.00 – Tom Buchs


 $200.00 –  Mary Ann Davis – For the pair

$200.00 – Lynn Dunbar – For the pair

$200.00 – Kathryn Fisher – Field Study

$200.00 – Robert Pote – Final

$200.00 – Carol Strock-Wasson – For the pair


Click Here to Download PDF of Registration Form

or Register Online

Artist & Student Registration – After April 1, 2016